Metal Weight Calculator

Calculate the weight of steel, aluminum, stainless, brass and other metals for plate, bar, tube and angle. Inches or millimeters, pounds or kilograms.

Weight per piece
—

Quote real parts in seconds

InCost does this automatically from your DXF, STEP and STL files: cut length, weight, nesting, machine time, PDF quotes and shop drawings. Free for Windows.

Download free for Windows

How metal weight is calculated

Weight is volume multiplied by density. The calculator finds the cross-section area of the shape, multiplies it by the length, then by the density of the material you pick.

Weight = Cross-section area × Length × Density Plate A = W × T Round bar A = π × D² / 4 Square bar A = S² Hex bar A = 0.866 × F² (F = across flats) Round tube A = π / 4 × (OD² − (OD − 2t)²) Rect. tube A = W × H − (W − 2t)(H − 2t) Angle A = t × (A + B − t)

Example: a 24 × 12 in plate, 1/4 in thick, in A36 steel. Volume is 24 × 12 × 0.25 = 72 in³. Steel weighs 0.2836 lb/in³, so the plate weighs about 20.4 lb (9.26 kg).

Metal density chart

Typical densities used by the calculator. Real alloys vary by a percent or two, so use the mill certificate when weight must be exact.

Materialg/cm³lb/in³kg/m³
Carbon steel (A36, 1018)7.850.28367850
Stainless steel 3047.930.28657930
Stainless steel 3168.00.28908000
Aluminum 60612.70.09752700
Aluminum 50522.680.09682680
Brass C3608.50.30718500
Copper C1108.940.32308940
Bronze C9328.930.32268930
Titanium Grade 54.430.16004430
Cast iron (gray)7.20.26017200
Zinc7.130.25767130
Lead11.340.409711340

Weight of steel plate per square foot

A quick rule for carbon steel plate: each 1/8 in of thickness weighs about 5.1 lb per square foot (40.8 lb/ft² per inch of thickness). In metric, steel sheet weighs 7.85 kg per m² for every millimeter of thickness.

From weight to a price

Material is only part of the cost of a finished part. Cutting, bending, machining, setup and scrap usually cost more than the metal itself. Laser cutting cost and CNC machining cost calculators add those steps, and InCost does it for real drawings.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 4×8 sheet of steel weigh?

A 4×8 ft sheet of 16 gauge (0.0598 in) carbon steel weighs about 78 lb (35 kg). A 1/4 in thick 4×8 plate weighs about 327 lb (148 kg). Weight grows directly with thickness.

How much does steel weigh per cubic inch?

Carbon steel weighs about 0.2836 lb per cubic inch (7.85 g/cm³). Stainless 304 is slightly heavier at 0.286 lb/in³, and aluminum 6061 is about a third of steel at 0.0975 lb/in³.

Is aluminum lighter than steel?

Yes. Aluminum is about 2.9 times lighter than steel for the same size part: 2.70 g/cm³ versus 7.85 g/cm³.

How do I calculate the weight of a steel pipe?

Choose “Round tube / pipe”, enter the outside diameter, wall thickness and length. The calculator subtracts the hollow inside from the outside area and multiplies by length and density.

Can I calculate the weight of parts from a DXF or STEP file?

Yes, with InCost for Windows. It reads DXF and STEP files, calculates weight and area automatically, and turns them into a priced quote.

More free calculators

3D Print Cost CalculatorFilament, electricity, machine wear, labor and selling price per printLaser Cutting Cost CalculatorSheet metal part price from cut length, pierces, material and machine rateCNC Machining Cost CalculatorStock, cycle time, setup and price per part at any quantityInCost for WindowsQuote parts from DXF and STEP files, nesting and shop drawings